Reducing Stress.
[…] If there is sufficient evidence of abuse, DHR can take several steps to protect the child, including removing the child from the home or placing them in protective custody. Depending on the severity of the case, the matter can also be referred to the local district attorney’s office, and criminal charges can be filed against a parent.

DHR has the legal ability to take your child into their temporary protective custody if they determine that the conditions present an immediate danger to your child’s life or health. Code of Alabama § 26-14-6 states:

A police officer, a law enforcement official, or a designated employee of the State or County Department of Human Resources may take a child into protective custody, or any person in charge of a hospital or similar institution or any physician treating a child may keep that child in his or her custody, without the consent of the parent or guardian, whether or not additional medical treatment is required, if the circumstances or conditions of the child are such that continuing in his or her place of residence or in the care and custody of the parent, guardian, custodian, or other person responsible for the child’s care presents an imminent danger to that child’s life or health. However, such official shall immediately notify the court having jurisdiction over juveniles of such actions in taking the child into protective custody; provided, that such custody shall not exceed 72 hours and that a court of competent jurisdiction and the Department of Human Resources shall be notified immediately in order that child-protective proceedings may be initiated. During such period of temporary custody, the director of the county department of human resources may give or cause to be given effective consent for medical, dental, health, and hospital services for any abused or neglected child.

As noted in the law, DHR cannot retain custody of a child beyond 72 hours without court intervention. This 72-hour rule is firm; it does not matter if the 72 hours is up on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday – a court hearing is required within 72 hours.